Skip to content

South-South II: Materiality and Embodiment in Greater Asia and Africa

 

South-South II: Materiality and Embodiment in Greater Asia and Africa
October 27-28, 2017
Location: International Affairs Building
Room 918, 420 West 118th Street
Columbia University, New York

Open to the Public

RSVP Here

Keynote Speakers: Projit Mukharji (Associate Professor of History & Sociology of Science, University of Pennsylvania) and Nina Sylvanus (Associate Professor of Anthropology, Northeastern University)

Graduate Student Organizers: Sohini Chattopadhyay (History), Olivia Clemens (Art History), Joslyn DeVinney (History), Nick Tackes (Religion), Dongxin Zou (East Asian Languages & Cultures), Thomas Zuber (History)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 27
Location: IAB 918

4:30 – 4:45: Welcome – Manan Ahmed (History, Columbia University) and Joslyn DeVinney

4:45 – 6:15: Technopolitics of Materiality

Chair: Nadia Abu al-Haj (Anthropology, Columbia University)
Moderator: Sohini Chattopadhyay

  • Mehak Sawhney (The Sarai Programme, Centre for the Study of Developing Societies, Delhi), “(Un)threading the Sensory: Materialities of the Technological among the Visually Impaired in India.”
  • Nimrod Ben Zeev (History, University of Pennsylvania), “Bare Hands: The Political Economy of Pain in Palestine/Israel’s Construction Industry after 1948.”
  • Sukhalata Sen (History, Jawaharlal Nehru University), “A Note to Fake: Counterfeit Indian Rupee in British Raj.”

6:30-7:00: Keynote Address
Nina Sylvanus (Associate Professor of Anthropology, Northeastern University)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 28
Location: IAB 918

9:00-9:30: Breakfast/Coffee

9:30-10:00: Keynote Address
Projit Bihari Mukharji (Associate Professor of History, University of Pennsylvania)

10:15 – 11:45: Materialities of Medicine and Care

Chair: Kavita Sivaramakrishnan (Mailman School of Public Health / History, Columbia University)
Moderator: Dongxin Zou

  • Joeeta Pal (History, Jawaharlal Nehru University), “Embodiment in Death: Competing variables in viewing the Corpse.”
  • Saki Tanada (Anthropology, Kanazawa University), “In the Midst of Mythos and Medicine: Clothing the Cares of Pregnancy and Childbirth on Lombok Island.”
  • Shireen Hamza (History of Science, Harvard University), “Decocting Chūp Chīnī: China Root in Unani Medicine.”

11:45 – 2:00: Lunch

 2:00 – 3:30: Borders and Circulations

Chair: Avinoam Shalem (Art History, Columbia University)
Moderator: Olivia Clemens

  • Gregory Williams (Islamic Studies/History, University of Bonn), “Materiality at the Border: Between Islamic Egypt and Christian Nubia.”
  • Jenny Peruski (Art History, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), “Fancy Footwork: Layered Meanings of ‘Clog’ Sandals on the Swahili Coast.”
  • Rie Ong (Art History/Archaeology, Institute of Fine Arts, NYU), “ When Temasek meets China: Trade and Consumer Culture in 14th to 16th Century Singapore.”

3:30 – 3:45: Coffee Break

3:45 – 5:15: Representations & Materialities

Chair: Zoë Crossland (Anthropology, Columbia University)
Moderator: Thomas Zuber

  • Nur Syafiqah Binti Ahmad J (History, National University of Singapore), “Material Narratives: Articulating History Without Words.”
  • Mannat Johal (Anthropology, University of Chicago), “Ceramics in the archive, ceramics as archive: Thinking with pots and their fragments in ‘medieval’ India.”
  • Dana L. Liljegren (Art History, City University of New York), “Objets Vivants: The New Materiality of Récupération in Dakar.”

5:30: Public Reception

Click here for information about last year’s South-South conference, “Intellectual History across Middle East and South Asia, 1857-1948.”

Thanks to our sponsors:

Center for International History
Department of History
Weatherhead East Asian Institute
South Asia Institute
Center for Science and Society
Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
ISERP
Department of Art History & Archaeology 
Dean of Social Sciences